The fact about honey badgers will be the most interesting and unbelievable one that I can assure you. There are no such fierce, strong, fearless, and stupid animals in the whole animal kingdom compare to honey badgers. Let’s dig deeper into the family of honey badgers and let’s find out some facts about honey badgers too.
Habitats Of Honey Badger
Honey Badger is also known as ratel. It is widely available in Africa, the Indian subcontinent, and Southwest Africa. Ratels have distribution to a wide range all over the world. They are adaptable in different habitats. Honey Badger is the least concerned animals, stated by IUCN.
Family Of Honey Badger
Honey Badger is the only species of the genus Mellivora. The scientific name of honey badger is Mellivora capensis. They fall under the omnivore mammals under the group Clan or Cete. Even though they have the badger in their name but these animals don’t resemble any similarities with badgers. They represent some similarities with weasels.
Honey Badgers Appearance
Ratels have a long body with noticeable thick broader on its back. There are almost 16 species of honey badgers in the world. Their life span is up to 7 years and size is 8 to 12 inches and weighs 13 to 30 pounds.
Honey Badger Lifestyle
Honey Badgers are mostly solitary. However, during the breeding season, honey badgers hunt together. They prefer living anywhere depending upon suitable surroundings like tree trunks, ground, and mounds.
If they require, they can dig in to hide a place within a matter of a minute. When escape is impossible, they fearlessly attack the opponent. They are one of the fiercest animals in the world.
Facts about Honey Badger
Honey Badgers are one of the kinds which are known as the fearless amongst them all. They can bear up to thousands of stings from bees to 6 or 7 stings from the king cobra.Here are some interesting facts about honey badgers stated below.
1. Honey Badgers love’s honey
All known facts about honey badgers had to include honey as they crave and go to any extent to have the larvae and honey. The name itself relates to the nectar. These honey badgers voraciously feed on honey and honey bees’ larvae.
Honey badgers always get associated with the honey diet. They prefer to eat highly nutritious bee brood. Bee brood doesn’t incorporate a necessary part of their diet, so they tend to raid honeybee hives while searching for bee brood.
Badgers also dig the larvae of honey bees. They love honey so much that they can even tolerate hundreds of stung from angry bees. Sometimes, researchers have found honey badgers dead after getting stung by thousands of bees.
2. Similar to skunk
The physicality of both skunk and honey badger are somehow similar. Apart from that, they have a dangerous gland at the base of their tail that produces stinky liquid. The facts about honey badgers releasing much liquid to mark the territory sound similar to other mammals.
When honey badgers feel threatened or dangerous from any predator or through the surrounding, they release stink bombs rather than generating odor. The stink bomb can keep the trouble away from them. However, skunks throw disgusting smell while facing the same situation.
3. Honey Badgers are outstanding diggers
Honey badgers can dig like crazy. They dig holes or burrows to rest daily. They also sometimes use natural tactics to catch prey underground. They can dig burrows up to 9 feet long and up to 5 feet deep.
They can even make holes through different materials. Once, a honey badger got spotted digging in a parking lot, and it was able to make a hole in the underground within 2 minutes. There are many facts about honey badgers and diggers are one of them. The facts about honey badgers being the diggers have been verified.
4. Honey Badgers have thick-skin
Their skin is thicker than most of the animals like Giraffes, Rhinos, elephants. They have at least six millimeters thick skin, which is bulkier than a buffalo’s skin, an animal that is more than 50 times its size.
It is difficult for other predators to penetrate their teeth and clause on honey badger’s skin. Having an advantage of thick skin, honey badgers can usually survive through arrows, spears, and thick claws of other animals. They are hard to kill with traditional weapons.
Since they get protection from their skin, honey badgers can dig in their head in the beehives for larvae. This fact about honey badgers saying their skin cannot be penetrated with pointed objects and thicker than buffalo is outrageous.
The skin even the arrows and spear couldn’t pierce that even the machete had to be embarrassed. This fact about honey badger does not seem real but who are we to say so and they do have such ability.
5. Honey Badgers have four mammary gland
Female honey badgers have four mammary glands, two pairs of breasts with nipples. It is helpful if honey badgers give birth to twins. It is the only Mellivora species with unusual o distinct adaptations. These animals care for their infants until they turn 1 2 years old.
Male European honey badge is known as boar, whereas the female is known as a sow. Female honey badgers are usually smaller than males. Females reach sexual maturity faster than male honey badgers, taking 12 to 16 months.
6. Honey Badgers have a hoarse voice
Honey badgers sound like “Khrya-ya-ya-ya.” During mating time, males produce loud and grunting sounds. Cubs of honey badger make noises through plaintive whines. Honey badgers often scream at night due to sexual excitement during the breeding season. Sometimes, they shout to warn other predators and mark their territory.
When honey badgers come face to face with dogs, they scream like bear cubs. Their vocal receptors consist of 16 different discrete cells. They can have low pitched, long growls to high pitched squeaks and bird-like coos. The lengthiest badger sound is known to be a growling sound.
7. Honey Badger gives one baby at a time
Unlike other animals, honey badger relies on giving birth to one cub at a time. They breed no more than once in 14 to 24 months. Their breeding season is usually September to December. When baby honey badgers are born, they are blind and helpless.
The females use their claws to dig a burrow to hide their babies after delivery. Within ten months, tiny honey badgers will reach adult size and get developed completely. Cubs will gradually open their eyes after two months.
Baby honey badger’s mantle is whiter than their moms. This fact about honey badger doesn’t suit their character but yet they are busy in their hunt.
8. Honey Badgers are the most intelligent animals
They have better problem solving and analytical skills compared to other animals. They can watch zookeepers and human activities and try to do it on their own. They also use to crack eggs, stack up logs and rocks to climb.
Animals using tools as a basic need for their survival is one of the crucial signs of intelligence. Also, researchers have spotted honey badgers using sticks, mudstones, rakes, with the determination to escape from the zoo.
Hence, this shows their ability to think smartly and logically. No doubt these honey badgers aren’t dumb.
9. Honey Badgers are fearless
Honey Badgers are carnivores having few natural predators as they have thick skin, great defensive tactics, and powerful strength. They prefer searching for food by smelling. Ratels have a fair hearing but an excellent sense of smell.
Usually, honey badgers get access to their food by burrowing as well. However, they also feed on other big animals like reptiles, crocodiles, rodents, lizards. As well as highly venomous cobras, black mamba, pythons. Honey badgers are notorious for their toughness, strength, and ferocity. Anyone who knows cannot deny the facts about honey badgers that they are the fearless ones.
(Last Updated On: February 10, 2021)